3940UMIL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: February 18, 2012
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"-5'6" Estimated
Weight: 120-140 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black crocs, white socks, blue and pink socks, lined black nylon overalls, blue corporate jacket, black gloves, gray sweatpants, gray hooded sweatshirt, black nylon jacket, black baseball cap
Jewelry: white metal chain
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's severly decomposed body was found under the I-94 expressway overpass at Cicero Avenue. He was believed to have been homeless. Investigators have learned that he is possibly believed to be "Ronald Risher", 65 yrs old, approximately 5'4, 130 lbs. but have not been able to locate any family for positive identification.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 312 Feb 12

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10830

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/07/2023; Last Updated: 03/07/2023