Name: Robert Clifton Newell Sr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1974
Location Last Seen: Washington DC.
Date of Birth: August 1, 1910
Age: 65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6-5'8"
Weight: 190-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Roby
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Poor eyesight. Large dimple on chin. Left inguinal hernia repair. Walks with a limp. Medical: Alcoholism
Dentals: Available. Missing #14,15,16, on both lower left and right side. Nonrestorable carious teeth, right #8, 6.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert C. Newell has been missing since Christmas Eve, 1974, when he was seen carrying a red-and-green checked suitcase. It was 7 p.m. and the people who saw Newell asked him where he was going. He said he was going to see his girlfriend in Boston or maybe his brother in Tennessee. His last known address was in the Langdon area of DC 20018.
He used to attend the Thursday night church suppers at the Capitol Hill United Methodist Church. On the Thursday after Christmas, Newell didn't show for the church dinner and the next Sunday he didn't show for the service either. He used to come and sit through the sermon. A search was made at the request of a United Methodist Church minister, the police was contacted, but found no signs of foul play.
Newell had been in the service and on Veterans' Day he would dress up and walk around Capitol Hill.
Newell had said he visited Boston and Florida from time to time. He apparently made a habit of drinking at the American Legion, and boasting that he had lots of money.
Newell had been homeless for several years prior to 1974 and he was known to have frequently stayed at the Salvation Army shelters for the homeless. He is described as eccentric, and a had become a loner in his later years.
He left behind a small amount of money.
Several Newell family members think that he left the District of Columbia boundaries during his final days, and he may have died in the Virginia suburbs south of DC.
Agency Name: Washington DC Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective James Tranium
Agency Phone Number: 202-576-6768
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP38318
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Namus
Washington Post, The (DC) - July 14, 1977
Written account by Neil Scott, investigative reporter, who worked on Newell case in 1975-1976.
Martin Shepherd - Grandson
Added: 12-23-2008; Last Updated: 11-17-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr