Personal items found with the decedent
Date of Discovery: December 12, 2015
Location of Discovery: Holly, Prowers County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 2015, 5 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" Measured
Weight: 180 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Brown. Most not present due to submersion in water.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown and grey facial hair.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue Ralph Loren jeans over grey sweatpants. N/A
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: Brown leather belt with horseshoe pattern and round gold buckle. Numerous pairs of socks, black winter Sorel boots.
Unidentified white male found in a ditch near Holly, Colorado. He was possibly transient. No identifying characteristics. Individual may have been in the area since October 30th, 2015. Cause of death undetermined pending additional investigation.
Agency Name: 15th Judicial District Attorney's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 719-336-7446
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: P152635
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14685
Added: 02/11/2023; Last Updated: 02/11/2023