3934DFMI - JoAnn Vanessa Mason

Name: JoAnn Vanessa Mason
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 25, 1983
Location Last Seen: Highland Park, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1964
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jo Ann; Joan; JoAnne
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

JoAnn was last seen on April 25, 1983, leaving her home with a friend to get some food at a corner store. According to the friend, JoAnn's ex-boyfriend and some other men drove up in a car. The ex-boyfriend got out, and JoAnn was seen walking down Glendale with him. She has not been seen since.

JoAnn's family say she never would have abandoned her young son. The ex-boyfriend, who police say is a potential suspect, has since died. Police suspect foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Highland Park Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14-1770

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 26304

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WXYZ Detroit - July 30, 2018
Click on Detroit - April 25, 2018

Admin Notes

Added: 10/22/17; Last Updated: 09-25-2022 - By: hwa