3933UMIL - Unidentified Male

Decedent's clothing

Date of Discovery: April 21, 2014
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: , prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 129 lbs
Hair Color: Black with gray streaks.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The victim was wearing a white t-shirt, two (2) pairs of blue jean pants and one black Nike gym shoe on his right foot. The victim's left Nike gym shoes were approximately two (2) feet to the west of the victim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Remains found decomposed in abandoned building.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 311 Apr 14

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Gregory Buie, Detective
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: HX231746

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12581

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/9/23; Last Updated: 2/9/23