3930UMIL - Unidentified Male

Victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: May 02, 2013
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: , prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 149 lbs
Hair Color: Brown with grey.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothed in blue jacket, brown leather jacket, black sweater,blue t-shirt, blue denim jeans, and blue boxer briefs. Yellow sock, white and blue shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decomposed remains found under a porch, believed to be a homeless person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 031 May 13

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mark Pawelski, Detective
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: HW256912

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11512

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/9/23; Last Updated: 03/9/23