Name: Trevor Nathan Coleman
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 2, 1999
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia
Date of Birth: October 2, 1973
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Trevor Coleman was an engineering student at the University of British Columbia in Vancouver. He was working on his second degree (the first was in forestry). He was last seen at a UBC Engineering Frat party at about 2am. There were no observed signs of depression, no medical problems or suicide note.
He left all belongings where he lived at West 46 Avenue, except for his backpack, mountain bike and bike helmet. The backpack with bike helmet were recovered from the water at English Bay between Point Grey and Atkinson's Lighthouse. The backpack contained his books and a birthday cheque from his grandmother. The bike, a blue Velvo Banff, has never been found.
Agency Name: Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: vpd.missing@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: 99-229345
Vancouver Police
Edmonton Journal; Edmonton, Alta.. 22 Oct 1999: A8
The Vancouver Sun; Vancouver, B.C.. 22 Oct 1999: B1
Edmonton Journal; Edmonton, Alta.. 27 Jan 2001: A7
Added: 12-06-2008; Last Updated: 04-07-2024 - By: kb