3929DFNM - Eva Annette Serna-Barela

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Eva Annette Serna-Barela
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 06, 2015
Location Last Seen: Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 3, 1963
Age: 52 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 170 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Eva Barela-Serna; Ella Barela; Eva Barela; Eva Garela; Eva Serna
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right hand, Heart tattoo on right foot; Butterfly tattoo on left hand; Rose tattoo on left hand; "Alvaro" tattoo on right hand; Butterfly tattoo on right shoulder; Unknown tattoo on leg; Unknown tattoo on right foot; Unknown tattoos on both wrists, Ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eva was known to reside in Las Cruces but also lived in Hatch. She was last in contact with family on 11/06/2015. It is unknown if her disappearance is a result of foul play or if she is missing voluntarily. Las Cruces Crimes Stoppers is offering a $5,000 reward for information that helps police locate Eva.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Cruces Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rudy Sanchez
Agency Phone Number: 575-541-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201529385

NamUs Case Number: 35938
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NM Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 10/20/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr