Name: Sharel Vance Haresym
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 4, 1984
Location Last Seen: Near Bentley, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: 1949
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" (183 cm)
Weight: 222 lbs. (100 kg)
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Not known.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Heavy red and blue plaid shirt; brown rugby pants; running shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sharel Haresym was last known to be travelling from a Bible study near Bentley, Alberta to Twin Lakes campground (near Winfield, AB). His car was found at the entry road to the campground. The battery was dead and the car was out of gas. Sharel's clothes were found about 100 yards east, neatly folded with his Bible beside them.
Agency Name: RCMP Breton Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-696-3520
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-0988 or 2015542163
Added: 12-2-2008; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: KB