3925UMIL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 17, 1986
Location of Discovery: Madison County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 10 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-45 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" Estimated
Weight: 220 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark t-shirt, blue jeans, white high-top athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Copper wire wrapped around right wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Black/beige backpack with Cincinnati Reds t-shirt inside

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was a black male wearing a dark shirt, blue jeans, white high-top tennis shoes, and a black/beigh backpack. A Cincinnati Reds T-shirt was inside the backpack.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Madison County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Steve Nonn, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: B86-1252-9-1

Agency Name: Illinois State Police
Agency Contact Person: Abigail Keller, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 217-836-5776
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP12823

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/31/2023; Last Updated: 01/31/2023