3925DMMO - Robert C Garman

ALT TXT

Name: Robert C Garman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1996
Location Last Seen: Chadwick, Christian County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 2, 1962
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bob Garman, Bob Garmann, Strad Dighton, Robert Garmann
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple tattoos on his back, shoulder, chest and arms

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert Garman, of Hot Springs, Arkansas, was last seen September 24, 1996, after partying for several days in the Mark Twain National Forest, off H Highway, near Chadwick, MO.

Garman and a female acquaintance from Arkansas were in the Ozarks visiting friends and joined a binge party of about 15 people that lasted several days. Garman and the woman left the party alone. Two days later, he was missing and horseback riders in the forest found the woman naked, disoriented and badly bruised. The woman told authorities she had been sexually assaulted and that Garman was shot in the face.

Witnesses reported seeing Garman argue with a male and female acquaintance. Shortly after the argument, Garman reportedly walked into a wooded campground area, and has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Christian County Sheriff's Dept
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (417) 581-2332
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01220805

NamUs Case Number: 11136
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
Jefferson City News-Tribune (MO) - June 27, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 12/2/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr