3924UMIL - Unidentified Male

artist rendering
Artist Rendering

Date of Discovery: December 03, 2012
Location of Discovery: Sauget, St. Clair County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Decedent sustained a blunt force head injury resulting in a skull fracture during life. It is likely that medical records and imaging exist for the decedent as a result of this trauma. The decedent also sustained a broken nose during life.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweatpants. One sock. Pieces of an Adidas shoe. Clothing was found near the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Foreign Coins, Russian Rubles. Pieces of an Adidas shoe.

Circumstances of Discovery

A hunter discovered skeletal remains in an area of wooded brush, several yards from any roadway. The wooded area is surrounded by industrial chemical facilities. Several late-night gentleman's clubs and dance clubs are down the street from the site.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Clair County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Danny Haskenhoff, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (810) 982-4111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2012-348I

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP11511

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/01/2023; Last Updated: 02/01/2023