Name: Steven W. Hendricks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 4, 1988
Location Last Seen: Washington, Daviess County, Indiana
Date of Birth: July 26, 1966
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right hand has been broken up from the little finger below wrist two or three times.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In the early morning hours of September 5, 1988, the burned body of Rebecca Harvey was found in her boyfriend's, Steven Hendricks, burned home on Oak Grove Road in Washington, Indiana. Evidence indicated that Ms. Harvey had been doused with gasoline and set ablaze.
Hendricks was also reported missing and is believed to be a victim of foul play.
Agency Name: Daviess County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Major/CSI Charles Milton
Agency Phone Number: 812-254-1060
Agency E-Mail: chiefdeputy@dcsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 14-9-388-40 or 1401-S-11
Agency Name: Indiana State Police Jasper Post
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 812-482-1441 or 800-742-7475
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 46-06625
NamUs Case Number: 10653
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 11/30/2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr