3922UMGA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: September 01, 2018
Location of Discovery: Cartersville, Bartow County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 2018
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-80 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 232 lbs
Hair Color: Gray/Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue short-sleeve t-shirt, tan shorts with brown belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two ankle weights Red & white rope & white rope, backpack weighted with rocks & sand, small boat anchor attached to brace belt, multi-colored back brace belt, compass on yellow string (worn as necklace)

Circumstances of Discovery

Deputies were patrolling Lake Allatoona and discovered this individual floating in a cove near Bethany Bridge in approximately 6 feet of water. Body was weighted down (backpack filled with rocks, ankle weights, weight belt w/anchor), had swim fins on the feet, and exhibited a single gunshot wound of the head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bartow County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 770-382-5050
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2018-1023647

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP64449

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/31/2023; Last Updated: 01/31/2023