To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: February 01, 2018
Location of Discovery: Tucker, DeKalb County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 118 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Short, black curly hair with some graying and frontal balding.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair description is Overall body hair
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black/red coat, grey/black jacket, long sleeved blue shirt, short sleeved red shirt "Jeju Sauna", black socks, black & white Adidas shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A tube of pink lip gloss was found in close proximity to the body. $10.00 and a gold cross charm were recovered from his pockets
On Thursday, February 01, 2018, the DCMEO was notified of an unknown, black male being found in the wooded area of a park near Frazer Rd. in Decatur, GA. The unidentified male was found lying face down on the ground, near a fallen tree. The unidentified male was originally discovered by a resident walking his dog through the wooded area who advised the park is frequently used for solicitation from local motel tenants. The unidentified male was found clothed from only the waist up with superficial facial abrasions. No identification was found.
Agency Name: DeKalb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 770-724-7715
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 18-010480
Agency Name: DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deandra DeWalt, Medical Examiner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-508-3524
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 18-0196
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP61145
NamUs
DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 01/31/2023; Last Updated: 9/26/2023