3920DMHI - Rainer Klimek

1

Name: Rainer Klimek
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1999
Location Last Seen: Wailua, Island of Kauai, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 7, 1963
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: German.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rainer Klimek, originally from Germany, disappeared from his host family's residence. He went for a walk and never returned.

His personal possessions including his backpack and journal were left at the residence. His wallet and passport were not located at the residence.

Despite law enforcement searches, no trace of him has ever been found. He has never been seen or heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kauai Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 808-241-1696
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-420114688

Information Source(s)

North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 11-30-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr