Name: Chantelle Alice Rose Bushie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 2007
Location Last Seen: Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: April 2, 1991
Age: 16 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 5"
Weight: 119 pounds
Hair Color: Black short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "V T" on left hand (her parent's initials)
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Chantelle Bushie was known to lead a high risk lifestyle. She has not been heard from since December 2007. Bushie, 16, was mother to a daughter who was only a few months old at the time. She is a member of Alberta's Dene Tha' First Nation. She had a difficult childhood with traumatic events, as she was abused and also suffered the accidental death of her sister.
When she was 14 she started to cut class and run away from home. On the street, she sometimes went by the alias Kim Star, and she was known to police as someone who hung around with sex workers and drug dealers—but she herself was neither. Whenever police officers picked up Chantelle and brought her home, she would inevitably take off again.
At the time, Chantelle's disappearance didn't seem unusual. Not until September 2009, almost two years later with no contact, was she reported as a missing person by her mother.
Agency Name: RCMP Grande Prairie Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-830-5700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20091101748
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 10/18/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr