391DFWA - Patricia Anne Osborn

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Patricia Anne Osborn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 20, 1983
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 2, 1964
Age: 19 years old
Race: Biracial
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Patty/Tina Lusk/Pamela A. Osborne
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Biracial female (her mother was White and her father was African-American). She has a 1" surgical scar in her pubic bone area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Osborn was last seen walking along a stretch of North Aurora on October 28, 1983. She left her boyfriend at an area motel and was heading to a nearby restaurant to meet a "date" arranged by telephone call but never made it.

As a teenager, Osborn began using drugs, getting into trouble, and worked as a prostitute. At 17 years old, she left home for good, heading to Seattle. But she always stayed in touch with her mother, calling on holidays and birthdays. Her mother received regular calls until September 1983.

Osborn is thought to be a victim of the Green River Serial Killer, Gary Ridgway. Although Ridgway has confessed to killing Osborn, he has not been charged with her murder because of a lack of sufficient evidence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thomas Jensen
Agency Phone Number: 206-205-3432
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-015437

NamUs Case Number: 14132
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ISUU
Komo News
The News Tribune
Seattle Times
Seattle Post-Intelligencer

Admin Notes

Added: 5/17/2012; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr