3919UMGA - Unidentified Male

Recontructions of Victim by Forensic Artist Kelly Lawson. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: July 24, 2017
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, DeKalb County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years
Race: Black
Gender: Male; possibly transgender
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 215 to 235 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Black, braided, coarse hair; several inches length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left earlobe exhibits a single pierced hole.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White bra, Black shorts, Black brief underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dark black/brown hair, wig

Circumstances of Discovery

On July 24, 2017, the victim was shot after entering a residence on Beachwood Forest Drive in Lithonia. The victim was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital, where they were pronounced deceased.

The victim is described as a biological male with no tattoos or scars. The victim was wearing a wig and some female clothing, leading law enforcement to suspect the individual may have identified as transgender. Transporting EMS reported that the decedent uttered that their name was either "Justin" or "Justine" while enroute to the hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deandra DeWalt, Medical Examiner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-508-3524
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 17-1022

Agency Name: DeKalb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 770-724-7710
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 17-073185

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 60757

Information Source(s)

NamUs
DeKalb Co ME

Admin Notes

Added: 12/1/22; Last Updated: 10/5/23