3918UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 7, 2016
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, DeKalb County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Homicide by Blunt Head Trauma

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Straight hair, short in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black 'Rolling Stones' t-shirt, Black jeans, Army camouflage printed belt, Light blue briefs underwear. Pair of white socks. Pair of black, Nike brand athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On Sunday, August 07, 2016, at 2048 hours, a Hispanic male was located at Reeves Street & Lu Jan Drive, Atlanta, DeKalb County GA 30341, in an advanced decomposed state. The location was a vacant lot with overgrown weeds and foot paths located in West DeKalb County. The deceased male was found fully clothed. Manner of death determined to be Homicide, cause of death determined to be Blunt Head Trauma. DNA placed in Unidentified Human Remains Index of CODIS by FBI in 2018.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DeKalb County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deandra DeWalt, Medical Examiner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-508-3524
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 16-1065

Agency Name: City of Chamblee
Agency Contact Person: Mike Winfield, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 770-986-5005
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 16-06784

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 60756

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/1/22; Last Updated: 12/1/22