3918DFNM - Leah Rachelle Peebles

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Leah Rachelle Peebles
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 22, 2006
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 16, 1983
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 105 - 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mia
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right nostril from previous piercing; Scar on upper part of right ear from previous piercing; Scar on left eyebrow from piercing; Possible scars on feet, Tattoo of a scrolled flower design on upper back in black ink; Tattoo of a Celtic cross on lower back in black ink, Numerous piercings in left ear; Double pierced right ear; Piercing in left upper lift; Piercing in tongue

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Usually wears t-shirts and jeans
Jewelry: Heavy steel hooped earrings
Additional Personal Items: Usually wears sandals, Wears glasses and contacts, Accessories unknown - Usually carries a purse containing her cellular phone and Texas driver's license

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leah moved to Albuquerque, NM with hopes of starting a new life and breaking free from an addiction. She disappeared a few weeks later. Leah was last seen dropping her car off at a transmission shop in an area known for drugs and prostitution. It is unknown if Leah left Albuquerque or if she met with foul play. There has not been any known police contact with Leah that has been able to be confirmed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det Rich Lewis
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2404
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-69815

NamUs Case Number: 603
NCIC Case Number: M-725973807

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 10/18/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr