Date of Discovery: February 13, 2005
Location of Discovery: Cartersville, Bartow County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Sepsis
Estimated Age: 30-64 years old
Race: Biracial. White and Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 129 lbs
Hair Color: Black, with gray highlights, wavy, 2.25" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features:3/8" black with gray moustache across upper lip to corners of mouth; gray stubble beard on jaw and neck
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue long sleeved turtle-neck shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent died of sepsis while riding in a truck on I-75 near exit 283 in Bartow County.
Agency Name: Emerson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 770-386-6696
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 05593
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2005-1003306
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2116
Added: 11/29/2022; Last Updated: 11/29/2022