3917DMAZ - Dang Tang

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Dang Tang
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 1999
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 14, 1937
Age: 61 years old
Race: Asian/Vietnamese
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue long sleeve shirt, dark pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On March 1, 1999 at approximately 11:30 A.M., Dang Tang left his brother’s home in the area of North 47th Avenue and West Bethany Home Road in Phoenix, Arizona. His vehicle, a gold 1998 Toyota Camry, was found abandoned in the terminal four parking garage at Sky Harbor Airport on May 1, 1999. It had been there since the day of Dang’s disappearance. Evidence found in the car suggests foul play. Dang has not been seen or heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jared D'addabbo - Detective Andersen
Agency Phone Number: 602-534-3053
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 1999-90348768

NamUs Case Number: 3933
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Phoenix Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 11/28/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr