3914UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 14, 2008
Location of Discovery: Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-99 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothing present.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletonized remains, fully clothed, largely remained intact. Believed to be a camp site, possibly homeless. Woods near Lazaretto Bridge, Tybee Island. Chatham Co.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2008-6001655

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11125

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/1/22; Last Updated: 12/1/22