3914DFNM - Merlinda Juanita Jenkins

ALT TXT

Name: Merlinda Juanita Jenkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 24, 2004
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1947
Age: 57 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Melinda Jenkins; Melinda Griego; Linda Griego
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bi-Polar disorder

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Merlinda was reported as missing by her daughter who last saw her at 6 years ago. Merlinda's daughter told police other family members saw her around Christmas 2004. Merlinda was thought to be homeless in Albuquerque, but the investigation revealed she mostly lived in Columbus, OH. Merlinda's daughter stated her mother is Bi-Polar but she did not know if she was taking medication for her illness.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dan Torgrimson
Agency Phone Number: 505-235-1039
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-90189

NamUs Case Number: 20958
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/18/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr