3913DFNM - Vicky Lynn Lynn

ALT TXT

Name: Vicky Lynn Lynn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 2004
Location Last Seen: Alamogordo, Otero County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 16, 1949
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink and white tank top; Pastel-colored shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White tennis shoes, Wire framed glasses, Blue visor

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vicky was last seen at 7:40am on 09/24/2004 but spoke with her husband around 8:00am on that same morning stating she was going for a walk. He told her to take her cell phone. Vicky's husband tried to call his wife repeatedly while he was at work that day, but she never answered the phone. When he returned home that evening, she was missing. There were possible sightings of Vicky walking on U.S. 82 the day of her disappearance, but these have not been confirmed. She has never been heard from again. Vicky did not take her purse, money, or identification with her when she left her home. She did take her cell phone but apparently never turned it on. Vicky is a native of Farwell, Texas. She used to teach sixth grade at the Tularosa school system but retired the year before her disappearance. Her family says she has never left without warning before. Authorities stated that there was little evidence available to indicate what happened to Vicky.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Otero County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Capt. Alfonso Gutierrez
Agency Phone Number: 575-437-2210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 25190T

NamUs Case Number: 2841
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NM Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 10/18/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr