3912UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 15, 1994
Location of Discovery: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-23 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Off-white and dark blue vertical striped boxer-style underwear with elastic waistband, off-white to gray sweat brand-type athletic shorts with "Nike Air" logo in blue and white rubberized lettering on the anterior right thigh size medium.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White, red, and blue Nike Air low-top athletic shoes in a U.S. size 10.

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains found near the intersection of the Acess Road and Staley Road, Savannah, GA. Gunshot wound to the left face and neck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Savannah-Chatham Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bruce Watkins
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: S94-1663

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation HQ
Agency Contact Person: Frederick Snow
Agency Phone Number: 404-244-2600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2091

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/10/2022; Last Updated: 12/10/2022