3911DFTN - Jennifer Kay Wix

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Jennifer Kay Wix
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 2004
Location Last Seen: Cross Plains, Robertson County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1982
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tribal tattoo on lower back, Double pierced ears and tongue piercing

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Silver hoop earrings, silver band on left ring finger, class of 2000 White House High School class ring
Additional Personal Items: na, Glasses with silver oval wire frames.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jennifer and her daughter, Adrianna , were last seen in Cross Plains, TN on March 25, 2004. Jennifer resided with her boyfriend and his family. She had voiced her concerns about her living situation with her mother in the days previous to her and Adrianna's disappearances.

Her boyfriend told the family that he and Jenn had argued on the Thursday evening and that he took her to the interstate exit nearby, (I-65 N exit 112). He also said that she asked him to leave but he decided to pull across the street and make sure she was meeting someone.

She waited for five or ten minutes and then got into the backseat of a white, four-door car. He was very vague in the description of the automobile and said he did not see the person in the car or which direction they went. His statement is that Jennifer returned to his home on Friday afternoon, without Adrianna, driving the car she had gotten into the night before, for her income tax return that was to be in that day. His parents were not home to give her the money, so she left and said she would return on Saturday to get it. She has not returned for it.

On Saturday, March 27, 2004, when she did not return, her parents reported Jennifer and Adrianna missing. Jennifer has no car, no money, and did not take any clothes or personal items with her. There is an open police investigation and the detectives do not suspect foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Robertson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Don Bennett
Agency Phone Number: 615-384-7971
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-1413

NamUs Case Number: 53
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/8/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr