Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim; victim's shirt.
Date of Discovery: April 13, 1992
Location of Discovery: Sheridan County, Wyoming
Estimated Date of Death: February 1992
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 16-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 110 to 115 lbs.
Hair: Brown, shoulder-length, straight to slightly-wavy and sun-bleached.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light blue and white check midriff shirt which is tied beneath the breasts and is a pullover with several fancy pearl and false jeweled buttons extending to the midchest region, light blue lacy support bra (size 38C), blue jeans (size 5-6), wide white plastic belt with a silver colored buckle, and nylon pink bikini panties with a paisley design. No socks or shoes were found.
Jewelry: Brass sphere post style earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were located in a ditch near mile post 5 on the west side of Interstate 90, approximately five miles south of the Wyoming/Montana border.
It is believed the victim was murdered at another location and dumped at the discovery site. The decedent is known as "I-90 Jane Doe".
DNA evidence obtained from the victim matches DNA evidence from 213UFWY.
In 2020 Clark Perry Baldwin was arrested in connection with multiple murders, including the death of an unidentified woman found near I-90. He is being charged with first-degree murder.
Agency Name: Sheridan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-777-7181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1992-0119
Agency Name: Sheridan County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-673-5837
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92404
Agency Name: Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Kathryn Normington
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9970
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 8/26/20