3909UMGA - Unidentified Male

Clay reconstruction created by Forensic Artist Marla Lawson and artist sketch.

Date of Discovery: January 31, 1991
Location of Discovery: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1991, Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" Estimated
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: He had upper dentures. No lower teeth were located. The upper teeth had been extracted years before death.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Remains found near Little Neck Road 2 miles south of I-16 in Chatham County. They were found in January of 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Savannah-Chatham Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: SGT. R. Willis
Agency Phone Number: 912-525-3124
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: S91-802

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Frederick Snow
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Ashley.garrish(at)gbi.ga.gov
Agency Case Number: S91-00802

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2090

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: 12/03/2022; Last Updated: 1/24/2023