Name: Carole Embery Hamilton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 2003
Location Last Seen: Owensboro, Daviess County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: June 30, 1971
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 90 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Carole Elizabeth Embery
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chicken pox scar between eyes; tattoo between shoulder blades
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carole was reported missing by relatives on September 4th after efforts to reach her had failed. The last known sighting of her was on August 20th, when she was cited for a minor traffic violation. Her car was found the following November. It had been cut into about 30 parts; some of which were found on the bottom of a pond outside of Fordsville and others found in a nearby shed.
Investigators received tips that her body was disposed of in the Green River. Several searches have been made of the river but debris, currents, and high water levels have prevented investigators from finding her body. Three people have been charged with her disappearance and murder, and another for tampering with physical evidence. All four were reportedly friends of hers.
Rodney Wayne Lyle, 32, told a Daviess County judge that Hamilton was strangled at a West Louisville home, then her body was taken to McClean County. Lyle pleaded guilty to criminal facilitation to commit murder in exchange for a recommended five-year prison sentence. Lyle agreed to testify against his former co-defendants, including his wife, Michelle, and 32-year-old William Ashley Yeagle of Rumsey, both of whom were charged with murder; Yeagle was sentenced to 40 years in prison. Hamilton's body has never been found, although investigators believed it was dumped in the Green River. Lyle testified that Yeagle strangled Hamilton on the night of Aug. 22, 2003, at Lyle's house while he and his wife were there.
Agency Name: Owensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 270-687-8888
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-54931
NamUs Case Number: 10000
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
WAVE 3-TV
14 News - Dec. 5, 2006
Added: 10/18/17; Last Updated: 12-08-2022 - By: hwa