Date of Discovery: December 14, 1989
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-70 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2", measured
Weight: 143 lbs, estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Corduroy coat, yellow sweatshirt, two gray sweatshirts, white T-shirt with "Big Shanty Kennes," blue jeans, gray corduroy pants, checkered pants, white athletic shorts, blue brief underwear, work boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent died in a fire at a vacant warehouse.
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-614-6544
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tami Schroder
Agency Phone Number: (404) 613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical@fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 89-2403
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP716
Added: 11/27/2022; Last Updated: 11/27/2022