3907DMOR - Daniel Joseph Hilkey

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Daniel Joseph Hilkey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 22, 1985
Location Last Seen: Gold Hill, Jackson County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 14, 1946
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Joe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Daniel Hilkey was last seen on January 22, 1985 at his residence on Holcomb Springs Road, Gold Hill. He was under investigation by the IRS. He was also known to have a large amount of cash at his residence. Suspicions are flight to avoid prosecution but more likely foul play involved for his money.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Special Investigator Alan Foster
Agency Phone Number: 541 774-8300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-584

NamUs Case Number: 1739
NCIC Case Number: M-528931273

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/2/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr