3907DFNM - Tiffany Reid

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 4: Age-progressed by NCMEC to ages 18, 22, 29 & 36 years old

Name: Tiffany Reid
Nickname/Alias: Kay-C
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 2004
Location Last Seen: Shiprock, San Juan County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 2, 1987
Age: 16 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under her right eye and a scar on arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tiffany Reid was last seen on the morning of May 17, 2004. She left home to walk to school, which was located about a mile from her home. When she didn't return home for dinner, her mother began to worry. The next morning, Tiffany's mother contacted the school and learned her daughter had never arrived the day before.

Two weeks later, police found Tiffany's purse, some clothes, and her library card scattered along a dirt road in a nearby town.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Navajo Nation Police Department - Shiprock District
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 505-368-1350
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 020608735

NamUs Case Number: 4352
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 990719

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
KOAT-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 10/17/2017; Last Updated: 04-28-2024 - By: hb