Date of Discovery: September 7, 1988
Location of Discovery: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Wearing Blue Jockey Shorts and Blue Jockey Shorts Black Jockey shorts (in mouth)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Beige phone cord wrapped around neck feet and hands bound with brown extension cord (hog tied) navy blue cloth around the left ankle.
Approximately 27 year old black male found wrapped in a red cover/bedspread in a wooded area approximately 117 feet from the intersection of Dixon and Eurell Streets in Savannah GA. Nickname: Rooster.
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Coastal Region
Agency Contact Person: Adrienne Lawhorne, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 912-921-5905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 880903549
Agency Name: Savannah-Chatham Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Dennis Malott, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17577
Added: 11/12/22; Last Updated: 11/12/22