3906DMAB - James Christopher Caraley

1

Name: James Christopher Caraley
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1979
Location Last Seen: Columbia Icefields, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1957
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (178 cm)
Weight: 163 lbs. (74 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Climbing equipment; Keys with a tag "Protected by BURNS #8867"; Security tag.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Christopher Caraley went mountain climbing on Mount Andromeda, Alberta and never returned. Police searches were negative.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP Jasper Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-852-4848
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-2611

Information Source(s)

Alberta Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 11-18-2008; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr