To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: February 16, 1989
Location of Discovery: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", measured
Weight: 150 lbs, measured
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar back of upper left leg. Gold upper front tooth.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Tan pants, white shirt, white socks and white tennis shoes on the body. Brown jacket near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Middle eastern male found on set of the movie "Glory" on February 16, 1989. There was no trauma. Subject had a surgical scar on the back side of the upper left leg. Subject was clean shaven and had a gold upper front tooth
Agency Name: Savannah Police Department - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Zachary Burdette, Cold case Unit Commander
Agency Phone Number:(912) 525 2799
Agency E-Mail: zburdette@savannahga.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Coastal Region
Agency Contact Person: Adrienne Lawhorne, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 912-921-5905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 890208344
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP17578
Added: 11/25/2022; Last Updated: 11/25/2022