Name: Jennifer Leigh Catcheway
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 2008
Location Last Seen: Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: June 19, 1990
Age: 18 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 165 pounds
Hair Color: Brown Long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left hand has the letter "J" scraped into skin, Tattoo on left ankle of letters "JC"
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Green, white, striped shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jennifer called her mother on June 19th and told her she was in Grand Rapids and was coming home to the Long Plain First Nation with two male friends. A family member last saw Jennifer on June 19 getting into a truck in Grand Rapids for what was supposed to be the return trip to Portage la Prairie. Jennifer was due to attend a barbecue celebrating her 18th birthday when she disappeared. She never made it home. There are reports she had been seen at a house party on Dakota Tipi First Nation on June 20th. The RCMP are now concerned because of the length of time that has gone by since she had contact with her family or friends.
Agency Name: Portage La Prairie RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (204) 983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: Reference Case#: 2008-725791
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
RCMP
NAMPN
CTV
Community News Blog
CBC CA
Added: 10/17/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr