3904UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 16, 1988
Location of Discovery: Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Hyperthermia.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red and black plaid hunting shirt, Jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White shirt hanging on side of bait well.

Circumstances of Discovery

White or Hispanic male found floating in a 3X3X6' bait well like used on a charter boat. Died of hyperthermia in water about 50 degrees.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Coastal Region
Agency Contact Person: Adrienne Lawhorne, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 912-921-5905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 880312000

Agency Name: Savannah-Chatham Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Dennis Malott, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17604

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/12/22; Last Updated: 11/12/22