3903UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 15, 1984
Location of Discovery: Byromville, Dooly County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 6 Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Olive green overcoat, burgundy knit pants ("DeeCee" pants 32 x34;), White shirt with red checks and small blue design with "White Star" label partially burned pair of white cotton gloves in right rear pocket. Black athletic style Spalding cleats, size 13.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decomposed black male remains over 40 (maybe over 50) years of age located in wooded area off Highway 230 north of Byromville, Georgia, on May 15, 1984 at 4:00 p.m. the remains was wearing red(burgundy) knit pants and a green military styled over coat with belt. Also a red in color checked pattern shirt. A subject wearing the same type clothing was given a ride during the previous Christmas by a telephone worker. The telephone worker dropped the subject off in the same area as body was found. During the ride the subject mumbled intelligently to himself and the driver could not understand his speech.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau Of investigation
Agency Contact Person: Franklin Weathersby, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 478-987-4545
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 13-0419-01-84

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16840

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/12/22; Last Updated: 11/12/22