Name: Edward Flett
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 20, 1969
Location Last Seen: between Oxford House and Island Lake, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: April 27, 1947
Age: 22 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 20, 1969 Edward Flett was a passenger on a flight from Oxford House Manitoba to Island Lake Manitoba.
The pilot of the Cessna 185 was John. W. Burton. Clifford Dowson was also on board. Around 11:00am the pilot made a routine call stating that the airplane would be landing in Garden Hill Manitoba in approximately 15 minutes. The airplane did not arrive at it's destination.
The wreckage and the three on board were never located.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10040 69-D-701-9; MB10040 83-11818; MB10067 94-8325
Added: 11-17-2008; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr