3903DFNM - Darlene Marie Trujillo

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Mouse over to enlarge

Name: Darlene Marie Trujillo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 04, 2001
Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 22, 1980
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on lip from piercing; Scar on right eyebrow from piercing, Tattoo of "Chris" on left wrist; Tattoo of "Fran" on right wrist; Tattoo of a red and green flower near left thumb; Tattoo of a spider on left middle finger; Tattoo of praying hands with a rosary and "Mi Vida Esta en Sus Manos" under it on right shoulder; Tattoo of two angels on right upper leg; Tattoo of a flower with vines on back of neck; Tattoo of big red and green flowers on lower left leg; Tattoo of "Chrissy" and "Francisco" on neck, Pierced lip

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt; White pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Darlene was last seen in Albuquerque, NM on 07/04/2001. She dropped her young son off at his grandmother's residence near 11th Street and NW Headingly Avenue and asked her to watch him while she took a two day trip to Arizona. Darlene was accompanied by an Hispanic male at the time of her disappearance; he has been publically identified only as Jorge. Darlene never returned to Albuquerque.

A week after she was last seen, her aunt reported her disappearance to law enforcement. Weeks after that, Jorge returned to Albuquerque alone. He told Darlene's aunt that he and Darlene did not go to Arizona but to Tucumcari, NM. Jorge stated they had a fight and Darlene left in the car they had driven and he never saw her again. Jorge is wanted for questioning by police about Darlene's disappearance. She was separated from her son's father at the time she went missing. Her loved ones stated it is uncharacteristic of Darlene to abandon her child.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dan Torgrimson
Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-97436

NamUs Case Number: 655
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The New York Times
NM Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 10/17/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr