3902UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: Dalton, Whitfield County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1977-1978
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 26-36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt, blue jeans, brown socks; red and white boxer shorts, green pajamas size 42-44.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Box with miscellaneous clothing; 34 [length] black belt.

Circumstances of Discovery

Skull and several bones found scattered in secluded area on Mitchell St. in Dalton, GA.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 102470178

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4711

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/11/22; Last Updated: 9/11/22