3902DFCA - Sheila Ann Lopes

ALT TXT

Name: Sheila Ann Lopes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 27, 2008
Location Last Seen: Escondido, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 16, 1936
Age: 71 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Abdominal C-section scar. Face lift scar behind - L ear and R ear, She's got a slight English accent, Suffers from Alzheimers but is mostly lucid

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen wearing teal-green 2 piece sweatsuit.
Jewelry: Gold bracelet (on both wrists), black pearl ring, and diamond wedding band.
Additional Personal Items: White deck shoes.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sheila Ann Lopes was last seen by her family around midnight at her home on Woodland Heights Glen in Escondido, California where she lived with her husband. She got up in the middle of the night and walked out the back door. About 10 a.m. the next day, Lopes apparently walked into a nearby house where her daughter used to live in the gated Emerald Heights neighborhood.

The startled resident told her to leave. Lopes has wandered away before, but only in the neighborhood, and a neighbor would walk her back home. The neighborhood is perched on a mountain, and steep slopes lead down to Woodland Parkway in eastern San Marcos and northwest Escondido.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Escondido Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Autumn Milliken
Agency Phone Number: 760 839-4970
Agency E-Mail: Amilliken@ci.escondido.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 08-13074

NamUs Case Number: 35144
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
CA DOJ
Escondido Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 10/15/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr