3901DMNC - Benjamin Staton

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Benjamin Staton
Nickname/Alias: Ben
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 18, 1985
Location Last Seen: Greenville, Pitt County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 22, 1902
Age: 82 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from dementia

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue bid overalls, plaid shirt, brown or blue sports coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses; cap or toboggan hat

Circumstances of Disappearance

Benjamin Staton disappeared from his home on Skinner Street in Greenville, NC in February 1985. He suffered from dementia at the time of his disappearance, and foul play was not suspected then or now. At the time of his disappearance, a thorough search of the area and subsequent three-month investigation failed to turn up any evidence or clues. He has friends in Raleigh, North Carolina and Newport News, Virginia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Greenville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Christopher Burack
Agency Phone Number: 252-329-4175
Agency E-Mail: cburack@greenvillenc.gov
Agency Case Number: 85-836

NamUs Case Number: 2423
NCIC Case Number: M-145698369

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WNCT-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 11/16/2008; Last Updated: 07/08/2024 - By: mc