Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Decedent by Forensic Artist Natalie Murry; Clothes; Wallet; Heel of Shoe; more images available on NamUs source link
Date of Discovery: January 03, 1979
Location of Discovery: Everett, Snohomish County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-70 years old
Race: Biracial: Native American and White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"-5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed unset fracture of the left femur, likely had no medical attention
Dentals: Unknown; loss of anterior left central and lateral incisors with healed sockets
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red and white plaid shirt (see image); khaki pants, tag reads "Made in the USA", "Never Needs Ironing" (see image); belt, size 33-34 (see image); pair of laced O'Sullivan's shoes with 30 3/8 stamped on the inside of the heel (see image of heel); one sock (see image)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black FARAH wallet (see image)
On January 3, 1979, a duck hunter discovered the partially skeletonized human remains in the mud flats west of SR 529 and south of Steamboat Slough near Marysville, Washington.
The decedent had an unset fracture of the left femur which would have give him a noticeably uneven gait.
Agency Name: Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brad Walvatne
Agency Phone Number: 425-388-3839
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 79-0189
Agency Name: Snohomish County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jane Jorgensen, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 425-438-6200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 79-1-7 / 15SN2618
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14154
Added: 10/24/2022; Last Updated: 10/24/2022