Reconstructions of the victim (left by Marilyn Droz) and sketch of teeth. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 4, 1990
Location of Discovery: Garden Grove, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White, Hispanic and/or Pacific Islander
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 179 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Shoulder-length and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She most likely gave birth at least once. Obese build. Blood type O+
Dentals: Available. Two of her upper teeth were outlined with gold dental trim. Several of her back teeth were missing.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Sleeveless black blouse over a pink tank top (size 42); and Paloma brand, acid-washed blue jeans (size 34). She was barefoot, but it appeared that she normally wore sandals.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was discovered around 07:30 on October 4, 1990 by five children walking to school in Garden Grove, CA. They saw a large, rolled-up carpet near the sidewalk on Lewis, south of Downie, across the street from their elementary school. One of the children investigated the scene and observed that someone was rolled into the carpet; the children then called the police.
Authorities concluded that the victim had been strangled sometime in the early-morning hours, then placed into the red carpet tied up with electrical wire and twine, abandoned on a grassy parkway on Lewis Street across the street from Riverdale Elementary School and not far from the Crystal Cathedral where she was discovered shortly after her homicide. No identification or money was found on the body.
The victim may have been an immigrant from Mexico; South America; or the Pacific Southwest. Investigators placed numerous announcements in Spanish-speaking newspapers and other outlets, but to no avail. They are hoping to get newspapers in other countries to write about the woman in the carpet and run a picture of the artist's drawing of the victim.
Information leads police to believe the victim had some connection to a person named Steve Glick.
Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 90-05253-MH
Agency Name: Garden Grove Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Terra Ramirez
Agency Phone Number: 714-741-5800 or 714-741-5704
Agency E-Mail: terral(at)ci.garden-grove.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 90-22498
NCIC Case Number: U120003346
NamUs Case Number: 7673
NamUs
Orange County Sherrif-Coroner
City of Garden Grove
Orange County Register
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/21/18