Name: Hazel Alice Klug
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 1986
Location Last Seen: Henrico, Henrico County, Virginia
Date of Birth: August 22, 1962
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 117 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Alice
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; an appendix scar on the abdomen; small freckle/birthmark under left breast; small wart on left side of nose; slight scoliosis of spine
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Multi-colored hooded sweatshirt (blue/white/red) with "PONY" written on the front
Jewelry: 14 karat gold monogram filigree (signet) ring on middle finger bearing initials "HAK." One-third karat marquis-cut sapphite surrounded by diamonds, with a white gold band and possible matching necklace. Yellow gold "pinky" ring with a round sapphire surrounded by two diamonds. Analog-style watch with a black face and a diamond shaped case watch, band is tri-colored gold consisting of yellow, white, and pink colors. Possible small earrings. Possible opal ring
Additional Personal Items: Possible purse
Klug, a title researcher for a Richmond law firm, spoke to a coworker whom she was dating on the phone around 11:30 PM on May 20, 1986 from her home in the Crestview area of Richmond, VA. It was a normal conversation and Klug gave no indication that anything was wrong.
Klug did not report to her workplace the next day, May 21. The police searched her home and discovered that her dog was still at home, along with her car, as were most of her personal belongings, including clothing, makeup, and jewelry.
The only items missing were Ms. Klug's purse and a suitcase.
Police suspect foul play in Klug's disappearance. Klug's last known location was 6802 Horsepen Rd.
Agency Name: Henrico County Police Division
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Kevin Howdyshell
Agency Phone Number: 804-501-4000 / 804-501-5000
Agency E-Mail: how24@henrico.us
Agency Case Number: 860521001
NCIC Case Number: M-813075753
NamUs Case Number: 1100
NamUs
Henrico County Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa