The image on the right is age-progressed to an unknown age.
Name: Allen Carl Warner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1973
Location Last Seen: North Wildwood, Cape May County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: circa 1952
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left knee
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Warner was last seen by members of the North Wildwood Police Department on August 27, 1973. On August 28, 1973, a boat belonging to Warner’s father was found adrift two miles off the Atlantic coast of Cape May County. Located within the boat were the personal effects and identification of Mr. Warner. Several days prior to his disappearance Mr. Warner stated to family members that if he ever got into trouble with law enforcement he “would leave and not face it.” Warner has not been seen or heard from since August 27, 1973 and his remains have never been found.
Warner graduated from Wildwood High School in 1970 and was about to begin his fourth year at the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science, where he was training to be a pharmacist. The family lived in Wildwood Crest and Warner had been raised around boats and was a good swimmer. The sea was tranquil the day he disappeared.
Shortly before his disappearance Warner had been arrested for selling prescription drugs to an undercover officer. The arrest was out of character for Warner. He had no prior arrests.
Agency Name: Cape May County Prosecutor's Office: Major Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-465-1135
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06636
NamUs Case Number: 20139
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Press of Atlantic City
The Courier Post Online
Cape May County Prosecutor's Office
Added: 11/16/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr