3898DMKS - Ross Crane

Ross Crane Ross Crane

Name: Ross Crane
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 19, 1982
Location Last Seen: El Dorado, Elk County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 9, 1945
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black (hair may have been brown)
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown plain flannel shirt, brown dress pants, a black belt with a round engraved belt buckle and tan dingo boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In February of 1982, Ross and his brother went to a house in the El Dorado area to collect some money. The two drove separately, and upon arriving Ross told his younger brother to leave and they would meet up later. They never did. Days went by with no word from Ross.

The car Ross had driven to the house in Butler County, was found parked in front of what at the time was a Wichita nightclub, at the corner of Lincoln and Governor. Ross' mother and brothers went to his apartment on East Harry. Nothing seemed out of the ordinary except there was no sign of Ross.

The KBI and the Butler County Sheriff investigated but say there wasn't enough evidence to make an arrest. Ross is described as a good man who got mixed up with dangerous people. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Butler County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Robert Beckham
Agency Phone Number: (316) 322-4254
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Kansas Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Randy Ewy
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Elk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Doug Hanks
Agency Phone Number: (620) 374-2108
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8790

NamUs Case Number: 7614
NCIC Case Number: M-279615279

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kansas CW

Admin Notes

Added: 11/11/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr